LOVED BY GENERATIONS. CRAFTED BY YOU.
Ferrero visual

Privacy policy

Ferrero International S.A. (hereinafter “Ferrero”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Ferrero Careers website (hereinafter the “Website”)and will do everything in its power to ensure that users’ Personal Data is treated with respect to their fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as personal dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality of personal information. We require users to provide certain personal information and details in order to provide our services, and we would therefore like to explain the procedures and ways in which we handle data supplied to us.

As such, this Privacy Policy has been written in order to allow you to understand Ferrero’s policy regarding your privacy, and how your personal information will be handled when using the Website. This Privacy Policy will also provide you with adequate information so that you are able to consent to the processing of your Personal Data in an explicit and informed manner, where appropriate.

In general, any information and data which you provide, or which is otherwise gathered by Ferrero in the context of the Website, will be used by Ferrero in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”). This means, in particular, that any Personal Data processing carried out by Ferrero will respect the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, storage limitation, data minimization, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

1. Data Controller

The Data Controller regarding all Personal Data processing operations carried out through the Website is Ferrero, with registered offices at 16, Route de Trèves L-2633 Senningerberg Luxembourg.

Ferrero has appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). For any information regarding the processing of Personal Data by Ferrero, including a list of Ferrero’s data processors, or to exercise your rights with regard to Ferrero’s processing of your data, you can send your request to our postal address provided above, or via e-mail to privacy@ferrero.com.

2. Personal Data processed

As you use the Website and, in particular, as you provide information and upload documents to the Website in order to access the Website’s services, Ferrero may collect and process information related to you as an individual and which allows you to be identified, either directly or together with additional information (hereinafter Personal Data).

Personal Data which may be processed by Ferrero through the Website are as follows:

a. Name, contact details and other common Personal Data

When creating an account on the Website, you will be asked to provide information such as your name (first and last), referral sources, e-mail address, telephone number, country of residence, physical address (state, city, zip / postal code, street) and professional qualifications and history – namely by uploading your CV / résumé. This information will allow Ferrero to adequately manage your application for possible recruitment purposes.

Ferrero may also collect and process Personal Data disclosed publicly in applicants’ professional social media profiles (e.g., LinkedIn), whenever this is considered necessary and relevant to the performance of the job being applied for.

b. Special categories of Personal Data

When creating an account on the Website, you will be allowed to upload documents to the Website to be received by Ferrero as your CV / résumé. These documents may contain Personal Data – in particular, they may disclose (inadvertently or not) special categories of Personal Data – i.e. “[...] data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation”, as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Ferrero asks that you do not disclose any Personal Data belonging to said categories in these documents, or in any other section of the Website, unless you consider this to be strictly necessary. If you do, then this Personal Data may be processed by Ferrero based on your explicit consent – Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR.

c. Browsing data

The Website’s operation, as is standard with any website on the Internet, involves the use of computer systems and software procedures, which collect information about the Website’s users as part of their routine operation. While Ferrero does not collect this information in order to link it to specific users, it may still be possible to identify those users either directly via that information, or by using other information collected – as such, this information is also considered Personal Data.

This information includes several parameters related to your operating system and IT environment, including your IP address, location (country), the domain names of your computer, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources you request on the Website, the time of requests, the method used to submit requests to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in response to a request, the numerical code indicating the status of the response sent by the server (successful, error, etc.), and so on.

This data is used exclusively to compile anonymous, statistical information on the use of the Website, as well as to ensure its correct operation and identify any faults and/or abuse of the Website.

d. Cookies

For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please refer to Cookie Policy.

3. Purposes of the processing

Ferrero intends to use your Personal Data, collected through the Website, in order to manage submitted applications for possible recruitment to positions within the Ferrero Group.

4. Legal basis and mandatory / discretionary nature of the processing

Ferrero’s legal basis for processing your Personal Data, for the abovementioned purposes, is your consent – Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Ferrero may also rely on its legitimate interests when assessing the professional social media profiles of candidates applying for certain jobs, if this is necessary and relevant for the performance of those jobs – Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Ferrero’s interest in this assessment is to ensure that the candidate has the appropriate qualifications, professional background and competence to perform the tasks applied for.

It is not mandatory for you to give Ferrero your Personal Data for these purposes; however, if you do not, Ferrero will not be able to manage any applications you submit to us.

Additionally, any special categories of Personal Data which you choose to submit to Ferrero (as mentioned in Section 2(b) above) will be processed by Ferrero based on your explicit consent – Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR.

5. Recipients of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be shared, for the purposes listed in Section 3, with the following persons / entities (hereinafter the Recipients):

  • Other companies within the Ferrero Group which may be interested in your application;
  • SAP SuccessFactors (a company outside of the Ferrero Group) and Ferrero’s technical subcontractors acting as data processors for Ferrero and only upon instruction of Ferrero;
  • Public entities, bodies or authorities to whom your Personal Data must be disclosed, under the applicable law or following binding orders from those entities, bodies or authorities;
  • Persons authorized by Ferrero to process Personal Data needed to carry out activities related to the provision of services through the Website, who have undertaken an obligation of confidentiality or are subject to an appropriate legal obligation of confidentiality (e.g., employees of Ferrero);

6. Transfers of Personal Data outside of the European Union

Some of your Personal Data is shared with Recipients who may be located outside the European Economic Area. Ferrero ensures that your Personal Data is processed by these Recipients in accordance with the GDPR. Under the GDPR, these transfers can be based, among other mechanisms, on an adequacy decision or on agreements including standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission.

Further information can be requested to Ferrero’s DPO at privacy@ferrero.com.

7. Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data, together with your account, will be stored by Ferrero for a period of 18 months from the time they are entered onto the Website or from the most recent modification you make. After this period, your Personal Data will be destroyed or anonymized for statistical purposes.

8. Minors

Ferrero may, occasionally, offer part-time or seasonal work which is suitable for minors.

In order for a minor to register an account on the Website, that minor must provide Personal Data to Ferrero (please see Section 2 of this Privacy Policy). In order for Ferrero to be able to lawfully accept the minor’s registration and thereafter use the minor’s Personal Data, that minor’s parents or guardian must consent to this. As such, we would recommend that a parent or guardian assist and guide any minor which may intend to browse the Website or access the services provided by Ferrero.

If parents / guardians would like to prevent a minor from accessing the Website, there are programs available which enable control over access to the Internet or specific websites.

9. Security of Personal Data

All Personal Data collected through the Website will be stored and processed so as to minimize the risk of destruction, loss (including accidental loss), unauthorized access / use, or further use of data which is not compatible with the initial purpose of collection. This is achieved by the technical and organizational security measures put in place by Ferrero.

To request an updated list of the security measures adopted for the Website you may send a request at Ferrero’s DPO at privacy@ferrero.com.  

10. Data subjects’ rights

Under Articles 15 and following of the GDPR, you, as a data subject, are entitled to request from Ferrero, at any time, access to your Personal Data, the correction and erasure of your Personal Data, as well as to object to its processing. You are also entitled to request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data in the cases set out in Article 18 of the GDPR, as well as to obtain the Personal Data you have provided to Ferrero in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in the cases set out in Article 20 of the GDPR.

Requests should be made in writing to Ferrero at: privacy@ferrero.com.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Finally, you are entitled to file complaints to your local EU Data Protection Authority or to the data protection authority of Luxembourg (CNPD at https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/support/contact.html), if you believe that we have handled your information in an unlawful manner. 

11. Amendments

This Privacy Policy entered into force on May 1st, 2018. It’s latest revision was made on April 21, 2021.

Ferrero reserves the right to partly or fully amend this Privacy Policy, or simply to update its content, e.g., as a result of changes in applicable law. Ferrero will inform you of any substantial changes as soon as they are introduced (through a pop-up on the Website, and through e-mail notifications sent to users included in Ferrero’s mailing lists). Changes will be binding as soon as they are published on the Website.

Ferrero logo